Zinc oxide grades which is derived from the natural mineral zincite is a compound commonly used as a material to make cosmetics, personal care products, and especially sunscreen because of its skin protectant quality. Here’s the benefits you can get from using zinc oxide grades.
Zinc Oxide Many Qualities
Zinc oxide is not only able to prevent harmful UV radiation therefore preventing you from getting sunburn and even skin cancer, but also able to treat skin problems like rash, irritation or allergies. It will also prevent bacterial infections and improve wound healing.
This compound can also be used in treating acne breakouts and keeping moisture for your dry skin. It can also be used in your hair to prevent dandruff, treating pigmentary disorders, improving synthesis of collagen and preventing skin aging.
The use of zinc oxide grades as a material for many products in your life took a long way. This substance first made its appearance in commercials for beauty and skin care products in the 1940s. But the fact is, physicians and botanists from the first century Greek already did some work by combining oxygen with zinc to make zinc oxide powder.
One the oldest ancient texts that tell the use of this compound to treat skin problems comes from Indian ancient medical text ‘The Charaka Samhita’. In this text, it was described that the physicians were using the pushpanjan zinc to treat open skin wounds and the eyes.
From the start of its appearance in the 1940s and through 1980, the products made with zinc oxide grades were used only to treat skin conditions unrelated to sun exposure. Only after the 1980s people found out about the zinc oxide’s quality in preventing the harmful UV radiation from the sun exposure.